District High School Art Showcase

 

Please attend the District High School Art Showcase this Tuesday evening, June 5 at the Frank M. Doyle Art Center Gallery at Orange Coast College to honor these talented young people.

5:30pm the Gallery opens

6:00pm Reception - Costa Mesa High School Jazz Band Performance 6:30pm Awards Ceremony

The Gallery will open to the public from 2:00pm-6:00pm Wednesday and Thursday of this week.

Parking is provided through use of metered parking or student parking at OCC. Please avoid parking in areas designated for OCC staff.

2012 Winners:

 

Best of Show

“One Day in The Forest” Jesus Diaz Newport Harbor High School Teacher – James Goodhue

Print-Making

1st “Berlin” Myrna Shaker CdM John Gunnin

2nd “Untitled” (Butterfly) Cheyne Thies CdM John Gunnin

3rd “Wading Circles” Natalie Wilde CdM Jenny Ricks

Honorable Mention “Honey Bee” Birkley Sigband CdM Jenny Ricks

Honorable Mention “Fishing” Timothy Sheilds CdM Jenny Ricks

Ceramics

1st “City Sky Line” Johnathan Wilson CMHS

2nd “Mini Vase Series” Jamie Sacco CMHS

3rd “Big Black” Johnathan Wilson CMHS

Honorable Mention “Puzzled Drink” Christine Bonadonna NHHS

Honorable Mention “Day of the Dead” Courney Buck NHHS

Non-Functional Ceramics

1st “Ride” Johnathan Wilson CMHS

2nd “Somnium in Corde” Cynthia Diaz CMHS

3rd “Laugh, Love & Live” Nutchaya Choeeichanpli CMHS

Honorable Mention “Food Explosion” Roserio Santiago EHS

Honorable Mention “Saved from Chaos” Genevieve Hood CMHS

Honorable Mention “A Coke and a Smile” James Lewis CMHS

Photography

1st “Rush Hour” McKay Murtaugh CdM

2nd “Untitled” Alexanda Martin CMHS

3rd “Lost” ulia Cordes” CdM

Honorable Mention “One for One” Lucy Mayer CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Ethan Fitchner NHHS

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Ashley Lynn NHHS

Honorable Mention “The Wedge” Jason Crane CdM

Honorable Mention “Wave B2000” Mitchell Grandia CMHS

Honorable Mention “Howl” Taylor Thompson” CMHS

Honorable Mention “Homeless Barbie” Julia Asgar CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Mitchell Grandia CMHS

Sculpture

1st “El Caballo Del Mar” Erika Richards NHHS

2nd “Calavera Bonita” Cynthia Diaz CMHS

3rd “Octopus” Lily Wardall NHHS James Goodhue

Honorable Mention “Treasure Chest” Genevieve Hood CMHS

Honorable Mention “Wolfullofit” Emily Woods NHHS

Honorable Mention “English Tea Anyone” Jesus Dias NHHS

3-D Craft

1st “Te Amo” Jasmine Aragon NHHS

2nd “Faith” Eduardo Bacerra NHHS

3rd “Cheetahsaur” Sarah Groff NHHS

Honorable Mention “Sweet as a Rose” Sarah Groff NHHS

Honorable Mention “The Green Grass” Chriss McCann NHHS

Painting

1st “My Name is Nebula” Cynthia Diaz CMHS

2nd “Untitled” Alyssa Ohag (SIC) NHHS

3rd “Untitled” Stephanie Dickerson CdM (?)
Honorable Mention “Vampires Don’t Sparkle” Macy Dialey EHS

Honorable Mention “All Over” Emma Cubieerol (SIC) CdM

Honorable Mention “This World We Live In” Juliette Johnson CdM

Honorable Mention “Endings” Maddy Fradella CdM

Honorable Mention “Microcosm” Lilly Goddard CdM

Honorable Mention “De’ Amour” Dana Jessen NHHS

Honorable Mention Octopus Party” Chanel Garcia Alternative Education Center

Drawing

1st “Figure Study” Michael Nam (SIC) CdM

2nd “Portrait” Stephanie Navarro NHHS

3rd “Still Life” Valentina Baubion CdM

Honorable Mention “Spaz” Shelly Grice (SIC) NHH

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Anastasia Kushamarenko CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Judy Aragon NHHS

Honorable Mention “Life and Death” Patrick McCullough CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Jessica Birn (SIC) CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Melvin Layamana CMHS

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Dennis Lavinski CdM

Pastels

1st “Still Life” Nick Dill CdM

2nd “Untitled” Andres Robles CMHS

3rd “Still Life” Archie Morrison CdM

Honorable Mention “Still Life” Cassie Columbo CdM

Honorable Mention “Still Life” Dennis Lavinski CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Cleo Seager CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Niki Monjazeb CdM

Honorable Mention “Untitled” Richard Hai CdM

Digital Design

1st “Woman” Cole Friedman CdM

2nd “Abstract Mentality” Cole Friedman CdM

3rd “Type Portrait” Crystal Ying CdM

Honorable Mention “XOXO” Alejandra Rosa CMHS

Honorable Mention “Carlos and Colors” Conner Lanale (SIC) CdM

Honorable Mention “Slice” Maddie Foster CdM

Honorable Mention “Monster” Desteny Villa CMHS

Honorable Mention “Imaginaerum” Cynthia Diaz CMHS

Honorable Mention “Scribbled Memory” Chris Byres CMHS

Honorable Mention “Cat Woman” Alexis Case CdM

Honorable Mention “Wonder Woman” Cole Friedman CdM

Honorable Mention “No Hate” Marcell DeBarres NHHS

Honorable Mention “Take Charge” Michelle Ombraj (SIC) CMHS

Honorable Mention “Big City Room” Mary Brazer CdM